Technical Services Shropshire - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Technical Services (Shropshire) Limited uses and protects any information that you give Technical Services (Shropshire) Limited when you use this website.

Technical Services (Shropshire) Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Technical Services (Shropshire) Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2010 and will be reviewed periodically or as the law requires us to do so.

Cookie GDPR Policy for TS ShropsHire

This is the Cookie Policy for TS Shropsire, accessible from http://www.tsshropshire.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the CookiePolicyGenerator.com

However if you are still looking for more information then you can Contact Us

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

* name
* contact information including email address, telephone and fax
* demographic information such as address and post code
* other information relevant to our services

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our services.
* We may periodically send to you an email about new services, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
* We may retain your data for 10 years but you may Contact Us to ask for us to delet your data immediately at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you wish to be added to our mailing list
* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown on our Contact Us page or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address shown on our Contact Us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address shown on our Contact Us page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Registered Company Details

Registered Office:
COLUMN HOUSE, LONDON ROAD, SHREWSBURY, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, SY2 6NN

Registered in England & Wales. Company registration number: 03462272

YOUR SECURITY IS IMPORTANT TO US

 


 

The Technical Services Team